Caucasus Energy & Infrastructure (CEI) is a joint stock company organised in compliance with the Georgian legislation. CEI holds a mandate to invest in Transcaucasian companies engaged in the production, transmission and distribution of gas and electricity.
CEI raised USD 50 million from institutional investors in its IPO in February 2008. The offering was the largest ever in Georgia amounting to 0.5% of the country’s GDP. The shares were subscribed by several financial institutions with a wide geographical distribution including Kairos, Firebird and East Capital.
In Q3 2009, CEI obtained a license for the construction and operation of a 48 MW hydropower plant on the Mtkvari River in Akhaltsikhe, Southern Georgia (near Turkish border). CEI set up a special purpose vehicle Mtkvari HPP LLC for the implementation of the Mtkvari HPP project. The construction works of the project had been carried out from 2009 to 2014 and in Q2 2014 CEI divested the project to Georgian Co-Investment Fund.
The company currently represents the sole investable vehicle admitted to trading on the Georgian Stock Exchange (the “GSE”), which offers investors a broad exposure to the Georgian energy sector. The main market for CEI shares is the GSE, where the company trades under the ticker NRGY. In March 2008, CEI appointed Bank of New York Mellon as the depository bank for its Global Depository Receipts programme. One GDR represents ten local shares.