Georgia with its abundant high mountains and fast flowing rivers is one of the leading countries in the world in terms of hydropower potential. Currently, only 26% of Georgia’s hydro resources are utilized amid rising commodity prices and looming power deficit in the region. The Georgian government has outlined hydropower sector development as one of the top priorities of the cabinet aiming to transform Georgia into a key regional electricity provider. The construction of a 500 kV Georgian-Turkey power transmission line funded by Government of Georgia, KfW and the EBRD has been completed at the end of 2013 – connecting Georgia to the world’s second fastest-growing energy market.
CEI intends to concentrate on greenfield investments in small and medium-sized hydropower plants (HPP). The company’s long term strategy is to own a portfolio of 5-6 small and medium size HPPs in Georgia with the cumulative capacity of 100-200 MW within the next decade.