joined CEI in May 2014. Prior to joining CEI, Mr. Mikadze has been managing projects for East Capital in Georgia. He has spent most of his 20 year business career occupying different roles, including consultant, project leader, general manager and board member. Mr. Mikadze has been awarded a PhD in Technical Sciences in 2008. He has spent several years abroad, in Germany, Lithuania and Russia.
Supervisory Board
Bidzina Bejuashvili is the chairman of the Supervisory Board of CEI. Mr. Bejuashvili served as a Vice-President at the leading global investment banking firm JPMorgan Chase, London, and was responsible for equity research coverage of the oil & gas sector in Russia, CEE, Middle East and Latin America. Prior to joining JPMorgan Chase in October 2005, Mr. Bejuashvili served in similar capacities at the Italian Unicredit (2003-2005) and RZB Austria, London (2000-2003). Prior to moving to London in 2000, Mr. Bejuashvili served, first, as an analyst and, later, as the Head of Equity Research at Raiffeisenbank, Moscow (1996-2000). Mr. Bejuashvili started his investment banking career with the CEE corporate finance arm of MeesPierson, one of the oldest Dutch banks, in 1996.
Mr. Bejuashvili has nineteen years of professional experience in investment banking, and holds a dual British and Georgian citizenship. Mr. Bejuashvili was born and raised in Tbilisi, prior to leaving Georgia in 1987 to pursue his undergraduate studies at Moscow State University, Dept. of Applied Mathematics and Cybernetics, from which he graduated with honours in 1992. Mr. Bejuashvili holds an MA degree in Economics from Boston University.